Author Topic: New Statcomm puts large code string across all my wordpress pages  (Read 2864 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

djskagnetti

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Tried to use your contact link but the thing has said that it failed to send you mail 8 hours ago and just now and to contact you some other way.  So this, I guess, is the other way...

Installed the new update for Statcomm and every page now has this going across the top:

Warning: fopen(/hermes/waloraweb022/b1251/pow.richardrahl/htdocs/blackogreonline/wp-content/plugins/statpress-community-formerly-statcomm/def/GeoLiteCity.dat) [function.fopen]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /hermes/waloraweb022/b1251/pow.richardrahl/htdocs/blackogreonline/wp-content/plugins/statpress-community-formerly-statcomm/classes/geoip.php on line 442

Deactivate - it goes away, Activate - it comes back, deactivate and delete - goes away, re-installed - comes back.  How do I fix this?
« Last Edit: July 28, 2012, 09:34:30 AM by djskagnetti »

forumadmin

  • Administrator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 92
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
    • Wordpress Ready
Re: New Statcomm puts large code string across all my wordpress pages
« Reply #1 on: July 26, 2012, 01:56:23 PM »
Hi djskagnetti,

We didn't know we had a problem with the email. We'll fix that up shortly. Thank you for let us know.
It seems somehow the plugin is trying to find the Maxmind database and prompts with a warning. the warning shouldn't be there :(.
We are going to check this issue.

Did you try to download the maxmind database (GeoLiteCity.dat) from Options Page->Advanced Tab? That should solve the warning , while we are digging into the problem.

Best regards
Fernando



helmut

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: New Statcomm puts large code string across all my wordpress pages
« Reply #2 on: July 27, 2012, 12:24:50 PM »
I have exactly the same problem!

helmut

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: New Statcomm puts large code string across all my wordpress pages
« Reply #3 on: July 27, 2012, 12:27:32 PM »
Seems like the MaxMind database fixes the problem!

forumadmin

  • Administrator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 92
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
    • Wordpress Ready
Re: New Statcomm puts large code string across all my wordpress pages
« Reply #4 on: July 27, 2012, 07:13:33 PM »
We'll try to improve this aspect, there shouldn't be a problem at all.
Thanks for your feedback!

Fernando

djskagnetti

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: New Statcomm puts large code string across all my wordpress pages
« Reply #5 on: July 28, 2012, 09:40:03 AM »
I'm sorry for the delay of my reply.  Downloading the maxmind database from the Options Page->Advanced Tab has fixed it.  Thanks =)!

forumadmin

  • Administrator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 92
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
    • Wordpress Ready
Re: New Statcomm puts large code string across all my wordpress pages
« Reply #6 on: July 28, 2012, 10:37:20 AM »
Hi djskagnetti,
Thanks for your feedback. We'll improve the plugin to resolve the warning.

Best regards
Fernando.

karma

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: New Statcomm puts large code string across all my wordpress pages
« Reply #7 on: July 30, 2012, 09:07:37 AM »
Hi, I have upgraded the plugin on 40 odd blogs and they all get the same error message across the top of the sites. Not keen on having to go into each one and download a database :-(

Is there a lead time of when a fix will be available, please?

forumadmin

  • Administrator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 92
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
    • Wordpress Ready
Re: New Statcomm puts large code string across all my wordpress pages
« Reply #8 on: July 30, 2012, 06:22:34 PM »
We'll  try to fix as soon as possible, we are also solving one more issue . We hope this Wednesday August 1st we'll release a patch.
We're going to get the chance of disabling the db as it was on previous versions.

Our apologies for the problem.
Best regards
 

forumadmin

  • Administrator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 92
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
    • Wordpress Ready
Re: New Statcomm puts large code string across all my wordpress pages
« Reply #9 on: July 31, 2012, 10:47:32 AM »
Statcomm 1.7.41 should fix the issue. Give it a try.

Best regards
Fernando